SPINNER

SPINNER Releases New Generation Fiber Optic Joints

SPINNER Releases New Generation Fiber Optic Joints

SPINNER

In our magazine SPOTLIGHT 04/2012, the new generation of fiber optic joints by SPINNER was presented. In the meantime, the family has grown further and optimum solutions are available for virtually any application. This necessity results from the various customer applications and also from the internal use in hybrid joints (see also SPOTLIGHT 02/2013).

In order to close the gap between the single channel joint and the multichannel joints, it was decided in 2012 to develop a very compact and robust two-channel joint with an attractive sales price. This new member in the optic joints family impresses with its mechanical dimensions, as an outer diameter of 28mm could be achieved with a total length of just less than 90mm. This size is only possible due to the integrated and patented mechanism. Thanks to its compact design, the joint has an overall weight of less than 230g.

In addition, great importance was attached to high modularity; the customer-specific integration is ensured by means of a specific flange so that the joint can be integrated into virtually any system without the need to change the main components. The joint can, like all SPINNER optic joints, be realized in Single Mode (SM) designs in the frequency range of the infrared wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm and in multi mode (MM) designs for wavelengths of 850nm and 1310nm. Both fibers are bidirectionally, which means according to the specification the same optic parameters can be used. Each standard joint is equipped with two SM fibers with a length of 1500mm and FC connectors.

The rotary joints fulfil the specification (seemn table) with average loss values in the range of 3dB at 0.5db WOW. The design allows the same environmental conditions as for all other optic joints by SPINNER: temperature range between -40°C and +85°C, humidity up to 95% rel. humidity, vibration and shock values as indicated in the specification. The joint meets the requirements of tightness class IP50.

In summary, it can be said that this optic joint, the smallest worldwide, with two single mode channels once again underlines the innovative capabilities of the SPINNER employees. Optic joints 'made by SPINNER' are a guarantee for highest quality and performance with minimum weight and required space.